CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87396

Ms. Christine Carr
Carr International Inc.
118 Madeline Street
Manchester, NH 03104

RE: The tariff classification of a pot cover from China.

Dear Ms. Carr:

In your letter dated January 22, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cook-Rundle Concept and Design Pty Ltd.

You submitted a sample of a textile cover for a planting pot or hanging basket. The cover is stated to be made from a man-made fiber woven fabric. The circular cover is printed with a floral design. It features an elasticized opening used to accommodate a planter.

The applicable subheading for the cover if in chief weight synthetic fibers will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cover if in chief weight artificial fibers will be 6304.99.6020, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other... of artificial fibers. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

a copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division